Privacy Act

This policy relates to Centric Delta’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). It is not intended to cover categories of information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://centricdelta.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

In order to properly manage our website and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the Centric Delta website. 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal information with other Centric Delta companies. Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Centric Delta who help us deliver or support our provision of products and services to you. For example our agents, contractors and contracted service providers, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to directly offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest and value to you, but we will not do this if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by Centric Delta by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or through social media or targeted advertising.

When we market products and services to you, we will comply with applicable Privacy Laws to obtain your consent if required.

If you do not want to receive marketing offers from us, please contact us using the contact details or opt-out facility provided to you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s license or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Centric Delta collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, job applicants, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information for our business purposes.

The main types of personal information Centric Delta collects and holds relate to: 

  • the contact details and organisational roles of our actual and prospective clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles;

  • personal information collected in the course of providing products and services to our clients (for instance financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services, or credit information);

  • personal information collected in relation to persons who attend seminars or other events we run, sponsor or are otherwise involved in; 

  • personal information collected when individuals communicate with us (including via email); 

  • personal information collected from job applicants when they apply for a job with us and individual contractors when performing a role for us (in some instances this may include sensitive information such as health information if related to the role being applied for or being performed); and

  • personal information collected from our employees during the course of carrying out our duties and activities as an employer (in some instances this may include sensitive information such as health information if related to the employee’s role).

We collect most personal information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We may also collect personal information when it is provided to us by third parties, including our clients.  This may include personal information contained in materials provided to us in the course of providing products and services to our clients.  When this occurs, we rely on the person providing us with that personal information having the right to do so. 

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this is possible (for example, when seeking staff or client feedback generally).

Additional information

How we protect your data

The information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. 

We use a range of physical, electronic and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold.

 

Centralisation of branch network for large Australian Financial Services org resulting in >$8M cost savings over 3 years.

Opportunity

  • Large and costly branch network primarily selling and servicing Personal Loans and cross-selling Credit Insurance and Credit Cards.
  • Poor quality and risk governance given lack of operational controls and technology constraints in the decentralised sales environment. 
  • Difficulties remotely managing the variation in performance for 400+ remote sales staff.
  • Large cost challenges in modernising technology across the branch footprint resulting in years of underinvestment and poor system performance and downtime. 
  • Ineffective capability development due to the decentralisation of the workforce and challenges implementing solutions remotely. 

Approach

  • Developed a 3-year, multi-phased strategy to exit the decentralised branch network and implement centralised sales operations, underpinned by an advanced geospatial demand and profit analysis to identify the optimal sequencing of branch exits over time. 
  • Led the ongoing operational transition out of the branch network, while concurrently developing and building a centralised sales target operating model. 
  • The new target operating model included full organisational design, process re-engineering, systems/app customisation and enhancements, data and reporting requirements, governance frameworks and operational readiness planning. 
  • Supported the successful transition to the new target operating model. 
  • Developed and implemented the ongoing quality assurance and performance frameworks to drive improved sales, quality, and regulatory compliance.

Benefits

  • >$8M cost savings over 3 years through a ~35% reduction in resources and fixed-cost overheads. 
  • All Sales targets were met and maintained within 3 months of centralising operations. 
  • Optimised customer and staff experience by significantly reducing effort resulting through improved process automation and digitisation. 
  • Reduced operational risk through more effective risk-based monitoring and supervision.

Contact us for a free consultation